Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Bluescreening

Posted on 2014-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
I had  a graphics card fan go out and I am not sure if it damaged my system.

I used Driver Genius to update my drivers so it could be a bad driver.

Can anyone look at the dump files and tell me what is causing my problem.

Thanks,

Steve
WER-3887030-0.sysdata.xml
010314-235093-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:steveurich
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39755767
it refers to  PROCESS_NAME:  AppleIEDAV.exe

To fix this run iCloud on your PC, and untick the 'Bookmarks' and apply.

from : https://discussions.apple.com/message/23793797#23793797
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39756045
Actually, BlueScreenView ( http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html ) shows an impossibly large mouhid.sys (USB mouse driver) as the culprit and I would suggest using TDSSKiller to check for a trojan: http://usa.kaspersky.com/downloads/tdsskiller
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39756133
Alternatively, you can check for malware using Malwarebytes Anti-Malware: http://www.malwarebytes.org/mwb-download/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 39807822
This certainly was a problem, not sure if it was causing the System Crashes.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39808320
tx for feedback
0