Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.net framework 3.5 & up

Posted on 2014-01-03
2
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
We are currently using .net framework 3.5 and we want to install 4.0 and 4.5 on Windows 2008 server. What I don't under is, is it going to replace .net framework 3.5 or both can co exist?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39754813
No it will not replace it. .NET 3.5 and 4.0 are separate version of the Framework. However, .NET 4.5 is a modification of the 4.0 Framework, and it will overwrite a subset of 4.0's files.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39754850
Here http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb822049%28v=vs.110%29.aspx is a table that shows what you can install on different versions of Windows and Visual Studio.
0