Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

outlook 2013 error

Posted on 2014-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
when i send an email to multiple people the program will close without sending the email.
i have updated outlook 2013, ran a scanpst on the file. this does not happen with only one email address.
0
Comment
Question by:mdsmith52
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39754870
Will it happen if you start Outlook in safe mode? ( outlook.exe /safe )

Source:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2632425/en-us
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39755077
What type of connection? exchange? POP?  IMAP(gmail)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdsmith52
ID: 39755096
pop server - wonder about imap fixing problem
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 2000 total points
ID: 39755801
Reset your AutoComplete cache by renaming your nk2-file to .ol when Outlook is closed.
See: Remove addresses from AutoSuggest/Auto-Complete
0