Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Optiplex 3010 Windows Server OS install

Posted on 2014-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,936 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi, I may need to convert a windows 7 Dell optiplex 3010 to a windows server install for a dual mainpine fax install.   SHould I be concerned with driver compatibility and therfore stability if it's only function is to be a fax server?
0
Comment
Question by:snoopaloop
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39755018
Are you using the fax service from Microsoft or third party?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39756018
what OS server?  
it can be a problem, since there are nor server OS drivers   ftp://ftp.dell.com/Pages/Drivers/optiplex-3010.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 39756701
Microsoft Fax.  I like to use either Server 2008 R2 or 2012
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 2000 total points
ID: 39773664
I've installed server OS versions on my workstations before without issue. Even if the vendor doesn't have specific drivers for the server versions, I've found that the drivers from the same "version" of the client windows OS will do the trick: Server 2003 -> XP, 2008 -> Vista, 2008 R2 -> 7, 2012 -> 8.

If Dell offers the drivers as installables, they may complain that your OS isn't supported. I've used a tool like WinRAR to extract the files from the installer, and then manually updated the driver in device manager.

There's a possibility something won't work, but if you don't have a spare workstation laying around that you can test with, just install a replacement hard drive so you don't damage your installation in case it doesn't work and you need to revert to the current OS without losing data. You can install a second copy of Windows on your workstation to test with, but there's risk there that you'll unintentionally overwrite something from your main installation.
0