Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to tell how many users are connected to VPN

Posted on 2014-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hi- we have a Juniper networks vpn.  Users connect to it either using a secure website or by using the Network Connect app.

Question:  How can I tell how many users (which users) are connected to the VPN?  Users are currently getting a message that too many users are connected...so I would like to see who is on there, but don't know how?
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 1000 total points
ID: 39755068
Is the message coming from the VPN Device or from windows server?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Cyclops3590
Cyclops3590 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39761969
you say "juniper" vpn but they have several different vpn offerings.  What is the device you're using as your vpn endpoint?  ScreenOS, JunOS, SSL VPN?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 39803750
worked it out- thanks
0