Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Send Email Messages is grayed out Word 2010

Posted on 2014-01-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,722 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
When I am trying to send email in word 2010 the option of "Send Email Messages" is grayed out the only option that is available is to send it via attachments. I have research several sights to give me an insight why this option is not available, but no luck. If anyone has seen this issue and have some guidance to resolve it this would make my life easier. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hwong10601
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39754985
Did you try to repair Word first
Windows key + r

Type: winword.exe /r

Then try to make sure Outlook is your default email program

Start---->Search bar type-----> default programs ------> Click on "Set your default programs"------>Click "Microsoft Office Outlook" ------>click "Set this program as default"

Plus if it was working before you can try to restore from a previous restore point....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39755010
Is this what you are seeing?
ScreenCapture.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hwong10601
ID: 39755023
Run to repaired Word and set the default program, still grayed out.

Yes that is what I am seeing on the screen.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39755051
Ok, so I don't see a problem.  If you're seeing exactly what I showed.  Everything is normal.
My screenshot doesn't have an option "Send Email Messages". you can send the document as an attachment, to send as a link it must be saved in a shared folder for others(on your local network) to view or edit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hwong10601
ID: 39755062
I was trying to send the word document not as attachment but on the actual body of the letter like a news letter. In Word there is an option called "Send Email Messages" this would put the document directly to the body of the letter. I believe it is found on the File>option>Quick access tool bar>drop down to all commands>Send Email Messages
Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 2000 total points
ID: 39755125
Gotcha,  That option is used for mail merge,

Click on mailings, click select recipients, add person to email.

Now the "send e-mail messages" will be enabled.

There's actually more to get this to work but, this will get you on the right track.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hwong10601
ID: 39755470
Using "Sent to Recipient" function actually works the same way without having to Do mail merge. But thank for the hint that works also.
0