?
Solved

Outlook 2013 cant send emails

Posted on 2014-01-03
12
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Hi,
just a few weeks ago we had a user that was using the 60 day trial version of 2013 office and when they downloaded and installed full version with valid microsoft keycode, their outlook 2013 started having problems sending out emails.  It keeps getting stuck in their outbox and only way to get them sent is to logoff of outlook then log back in.  I researched and a lot of people seems to be having same issues with outlook 2013 and said it was a bug but strange thing is why why is it working for 2months with the trial version?  Anyway, it seems that if the user sends out using groups then it gets stuck right away but if they send out emails individually, then she seems to have better luck.  I actually tested it by also creating a new email account within same outlook but used different pst and i could send 5 individual emails to my own account but once she tried sending groups then gets stuck in outbox.  Any ideas?  I also removed all add ons as in the past i have seen that having unecssary add ons in outlook 2010 even caused problems with sending emails.
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 400 total points
ID: 39754999
Is this connected to exchange? POP?  IMAP? If exchange, what version? Windows version? Wireless? Wired?
In other words we need more details.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39755056
what happens if you close Outlook, delete the cache file (ost) and open exchange again. Likely there is data in the cache file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39755069
This is not using exchange, it is pop3 and the data file is the pst and i have already created 2 other test email accounts with different psts and they also cannot send out emails properly.  The user is using windows8 pro and it fails using wired and wireless.  As i mentioned, she had been using the 2013 trial version for past 2 months and no problem so has to be due to the slightly different version of the 2013 outlook which i have researched and a lot of people are experiencing same issue with sending emails that get stuck in outbox.  When you run the test after the account is created in outlook, both the receiving and sending of emails completes without any errors.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39755091
Sorry, my bad. I had an issue with this myself and it was a registry setting saved by the trial version. I'll see if I can locate it. Basically uninstalling Office doesn't help because it's in the registry. Give me a second to find out what I did to resolve it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39755187
interesting, hope you can find it.  Just wondering though why so many other people are complaining about this issue in 2013 when they didnt even use the trial version.  At this point as long as it works thats what matters.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39755193
you may try uninstalling Office completely, restarting, running ccleaner (click here) and install the purchased version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39755215
I thought you said uninstalling wont work since trial version has registry entries left over.  It will be hard to uninstall since this user really needs her email all the time and it would be disruptive but if i have no choice then i guess we would have to do it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39755220
It didn't work for me uninstalling and reinstalling thats why the ccleaner may help removing registry settings left behind by the trial version.

I understand she really needs Outlook but she also needs to allow you ample time to resolve issues that are out of your control.

An uninstall, restart, cclean, install, restart shouldn't take to long...I'm sure they can live without their computer during this time especially if you resolve the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39755224
ok sounds good will give it a try thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39755231
by the way, just wanted to confirm:  did you have the trial version installed and it was working and then when you installed the full version you couldnt send out emails also? then you were able to resolve by cleaning registry?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39755244
yes, I used the trial which worked great then I updated to purchased version and had issues, I then went back to a prior version (ie 2007) but still had issues since using the trial which created all the problems after it expired.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39755261
thanks again
0