Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 user adds calendar entry and it displays her name as "Sent on Behalf of" We want to stop this

Posted on 2014-01-03
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
We have a shared mailbox with a shared calendar attached to it. Several users schedule meetings and send it out to the others. One specific user has "Sent on the Behalf of" Calendar name and it shows her username in the process. We are trying to make this calendar generic and do not want her name to show up. I cannot tell if this is something that was set up in Outlook 2007 or Exchange 2007, but I would like to undo it if possible. Can anyone tell me what might be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 2000 total points
ID: 39755002
Did you check your settings How To Remove On Behalf Of In Outlook 2010/2007/2003

If this does not work just post back.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39755004
Open EMC / expand Recipient Configuration / Mailbox / Right click user/ calendar / go to 'Manage Send As Permissions' / see if the user name is listed, if so remove.
0