Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I create a new workbook in Excel 2010 format?

Posted on 2014-01-03
6
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
I'm currently using Excel 2010 but when I create a new workbook with Control-N or with VBA (Workbooks.Add), I get a 2003 style book that opens in Compatibility mode with only 256 columns. How do I create one with the standard 1,048,576 rows and 16,384 columns in Excel 2007 and 2010? I tried saving the new workbook as an .XLSM but that didn't help.

Better still, since I've already populated 4 sheets with a lot of data in a new workbook before realizing that it was 2003 style, is there a way to convert those existing sheets to 16,384 columns?

I have no idea how I created my first Excel 2010 workbook in the first place.

This is very perplexing to me.

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39755148
You should be able to convert the existing ones by using File, Save As and selecting the .xlsx ending from the pull down file type menu as shown in the attached file, Excel 2010 Save As.

Additionally, you should be able to set the default file type back to the new version by going to File, Options, Save and choosing the Excel Workbook type, as shown in Excel 2010 Save Options.
Excel-2010-Save-As.jpg
Excel-2010-Save-Options.jpg
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 1000 total points
ID: 39755149
What is your current default "Save As" file type?

Go to FileOptionsSave

Check the current setting in the drop-down list for Save files in this format.

If it set to .xls or another type, change it to .xlsx.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39755150
@tqfdotus,

Sorry, I should have refreshed before posting. :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 39755250
tqfdotus, you actually posted first but I want to split the points since ThinkSpaceSolutions' boldface Go to File > Options > Save jumped out at me first.

Thank you both!

John
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 39755254
No problem, we are here to help! Thanks, ThinkSpaceSolutions!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39755278
No worries.  Experts should be more worried about providing solutions and relative information rather than focusing on points anyways (imo).  Glad I could help nonetheless.

Thanks tqfdotus and gabrielPennyback.
0