[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

File date 6/3/2097

Posted on 2014-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Windows 2011 sbs box and the data size just to a large amount and looking at the files on the server some of the file dates show 6/3/2097. How could this be?
0
Comment
Question by:junkerbug3000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39755027
was the data moved onto the server recently or was it always on the server and the date changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:junkerbug3000
ID: 39755042
It's always been there. The company folder and such.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39755063
what time server are you using on the server. Is there any problems opening any of the data?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 1500 total points
ID: 39755094
Have any changes been made to the system or hardware recently?

If you modify a file now, does the date reset to today?

If you transfer a new file, is the date correct?
0