Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help formatting a Date in Excel

Posted on 2014-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hi Experts,
I have a PostDate column on a spreadsheet that has the following format: 20121031

The first four characters are the year, characters 5 and 6 are for the month, and characters 7 and 8 are for the day value.

I need to create a new column that copies the values from the values in the PostDate column, but uses the following date format 10-31-2012.  How can i do this?  

Thanks in advance,
mrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39755154
Try this:

=CONCATENATE(MID(A1,5,2),"-",RIGHT(A1,2),"-",LEFT(A1,4))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 2000 total points
ID: 39755155
=CONCATENATE(MID(B4,5,2),"-",RIGHT(B4,2),"-",LEFT(B4,4))

Substitute B4 for the cell where the date is.

EDIT
They really need to have auto-refresh of pages for new posts...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39755159
:)  true but at least you added the comment about substitution that I didn't have.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Paladino
ID: 39755928
=DATEVALUE(MID(A1,5,2) & "-" & RIGHT(A1,2) & "-" & LEFT(A1,4))

Converts the text to an Excel serial date.     (41213 for 10-31-2012)

Then use Format/Cells/Number and pick the mm-dd-yyyy format for the cell(s).  Or any other date format that you might want.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39759068
Will your date string always be 8 characters?

What happens when you have a single digit month and/or single digit day?

Just a couple of points to consider.

Thanks
Rob H
0