Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

TSQL Syntax To Automate Database Task

Posted on 2014-01-03
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
Hi,

We have several MSSQL2005 and 2008 servers with hundreds of small databases. Most databases contain a table called "EventLog". In some cases these tables grow to millions of records and cause bloat or cause databases to reach maximum file size constraint limit.

I'm looking for a TSQL scrip that can be executed on the MSSQL server using scheduled task that could loop through each hosted database and run a TRUNCATE command on the "EventLog" table.

Currently we use external process to perform this task, however I would like to simplify this so it can be included with the daily backup routine.
0
Comment
Question by:ihost
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Surendra Nath earned 2000 total points
ID: 39755144
You can use the below

DECLARE @SQL NVARCHAR(1000)
DECLARE @DBName NVARCHAR(150)
DECLARE DatabaseNames_Cursor CURSOR FOR
SELECT name FROM sys.databases WHERE name not in ('tempdb','master','msdb')

OPEN DatabaseNames_Cursor
FETCH NEXT FROM DatabaseNames_Cursor
INTO @DBName

WHILE @@FETCH_STATUS = 0 
BEGIN
   
   SET @SQL = ' IF EXISTS (SELECT 1 FROM sys.tables WHERE name = ' + '''' + 'EventLog' + '''' + ' ) TRUNCATE TABLE EventLog '
   SP_EXECUTESQL @SQL
   FETCH NEXT FROM DatabaseNames_Cursor
   INTO @DBName

END

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39766241
You can also do something like this:
exec sp_MSforeachdb 'IF DB_ID(''?'') > 4 and ''?'' <> ''distribution''
begin
	IF EXISTS (SELECT 1 FROM [?].sys.tables WHERE name = ''EventLog'' ) 
	delete	from	?..EventLog
	where	EventDate < DateAdd(day, -5, GetDate())
end'

Open in new window


You can change it to TRUNCATE TABLE, but if you want to keep history for a certain amount of time, this will delete records older than five days.
0