Solved

PC/System Configuration for small SQL App

Posted on 2014-01-03
8
380 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We are a few weeks away from designing an application written in c# in Visual Studio 2013.  The client who will use the application, only has ten office employees and we see no growth in additional office employees in the next few years.

The application is intended to track work order for maintenance in a small housing association where work orders are created, updated closed and tracked for management reporting.

They don't have a budget or onsite personnel to maintain a server and they have always run a peer to peer network. We are not ready to create a cloud based app. we need to start with a localized server app for now. They want a custom application that works just like their paper process as run for 50 years.

My question is, if we add a dedicated Win7 Pc (peer to peer) running the database for the c# app, what specs should I look for in the Pc to support Win7, the database, and communication with the app running on 10 peer to peer Pc's in the network?

Here are the components we have started looking at in a Dell Pc.

1 Dell Precision T3600,MT,425W
1 Four Core XEON E5-1603, 2.8GHz, 10M
1 8GB DDR3 UDIMM 1600,NECC,4x2GB  
1 Nvidia NVS 310, 512MB, 2 DP, dual monitor

Raid 0 - Mirror
2 1TB,SATA,3.5",7200,32M
 
1 Windows 7 Professional,No Media, 64-bit,Fixed Precision
1 Integrated Intel controller, SATA 3Gb/s RAID 0/1/5/10 (4 ports)
1 16X DVD+/-RW and 8X DVD
1 Precision T3600,425W 90 Percent Efficiency Power Supply
1 RAID,CNTRL,INTEL,PAYG,A,T3600
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kerick
ID: 39755338
What database engine are you using and does it use all the ram you give it?
Ram is a cheap upgrade to the system you quoted.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39767382
We plan to use Sql express. I understand ram is cheap but Sql express on uses 1 Gig so at this point, there is no need for more ram.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 500 total points
ID: 39770922
RAID0 is nuts.  Go RAID1.  This not only improves I/O by doubling read performance, but it protects against data loss.  

DO NOT USE the embedded intel RAID chip. This does not do read load balancing.  There is no performance benefit like using the native windows software RAID.   Just disable the fakeraid, and set the controller to AHCI and let the O/S do the RAID.

As for the rest, you are throwing away a great deal of money with a quad processor.  Go dual and use the delta for RAM and/or higher quality disks.  (Make sure those disks are true enterprise class drives designed for 24x7x365, and not cheap desktop drives).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39771659
ditto dlethe
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gary Davis
ID: 39773818
Also, look into a hosted solution for the database so they don't have the issues with maintaining a server. Perhaps a sql azure solution (database in the cloud) or some hosting ISP.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39773834
There is no budget right now for a hosted solution. I will explore the other solutions.
0