?
Solved

An instance of vmware vsphere client 5.1 is already running

Posted on 2014-01-03
13
Medium Priority
?
2,852 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
I had to refresh my windows 8 computer and now when I try and reinstall vSphere 5.1 I get the error "an instance of vmware vsphere client 5.1 is already running"

I can find absolutely nothing to do with this error on google.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Biofilminc
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 39755189
Are you using the latest and last 5.1 client?

What build are you installing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biofilminc
ID: 39755275
Yes I am using 5.1.

What do you mean what build?

I am installing the exact same copy of vSphere that I had running this morning.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 39755333
Build version of client?

I'd the build of Windows 8 the same eg the same updates?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Biofilminc
ID: 39755351
Windows is exactly the same. Did a refresh.


No idea how you know the build. Its 5.1 is all I know. Either way it worked on this computer, with this operating system this morning.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39755618
Can you go to Task manager---->Processes and make sure no process called Vpxclient.exe is running.
They try to install it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biofilminc
ID: 39762311
I do not see that process or any service running either. I installed it on another computer so at least I can use vshere.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39763201
1) In task manger make sure you are viewing process for all user do you see any processes for MSIEXEC???? If so try to kill it.

2) You could try to manually removing the vSphere client by going into the registry and removing all instance of vpshere , rebooting then delete the VMware program files directory..

http://techhead.co/fix-vmware-vsphere-client-error-1406-could-not-write-value/

Hope this makes sense...

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biofilminc
ID: 39763355
MSIEXEC is not running and there is nothing in the registry because it was a REFRESH
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39763616
Are you running the MSI source file from the workstation or a remote share?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39763710
Did you delete any temp files generated by installer on your workstation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biofilminc
ID: 39763789
I ran  ccleaner, did a defrag, chkdsk and ran the registry cleaner on Tuneup Utilites and it installed.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biofilminc
ID: 39771934
It was the temp files causing the problem. So I am keeping his solution since it lead to a fix.
0