Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Message in Excel VBA

Posted on 2014-01-03
7
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
I want to show a message as below when users hit a button to trigger VBA running, but it seems that users had to click "OK" button inside the message box in oder to run VBA.  Is there anyway that VBA can run and the message can stay until done?  Thanks!

MsgBox ("please wait a moment, this process can take up to 15 seconds")
0
Comment
Question by:jjxia2001
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 200 total points
ID: 39755170
This is from http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=4699:
[...]Message boxes are always modal, which means that the underlying application (e.g. Excel) waits for a response from the User[...]

It's well described how to get this stuff working ;-)

[...]One option is to use the Message Box facility directly, via the Windows API, instead of via the VBA interface.[...]
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 200 total points
ID: 39755173
or you may want to use the status bar instead, like
Application.StatusBar = "Please be patient..."
Application.StatusBar = iDone & " of " & iTotal & " items done."

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jjxia2001
ID: 39755204
[...]One option is to use the Message Box facility directly, via the Windows API, instead of via the VBA interface.[...]

How to do it?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Darling earned 1800 total points
ID: 39755210
Here is a sample that does what you want using a form as a dialog
WaitDialogExample.xlsm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39755253
[...]One option is to use the Message Box facility directly, via the Windows API, instead of via the VBA interface.[...]

How to do it?

Great :-(
The link, I PROVIDED (http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=4699) exactly describes HOW TO DO IT ;-) Did you even open that link?!?
I am truly not after the point, BUT this is defintely not how EE should work!

Kind regards,
Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjxia2001
ID: 39755277
Alex,

Yes, I opened the link, but I had to spend time to figure out.  But when I coped and pasted the other sample, it worked immediately.  Anyway I really appreciate your helps!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39755286
I don't want to be too offensive now and I surely do not want to bother you, but do you really think, you're going to learn anything by just "copy & paste"?!

Anyways... I'm quite sure, you know what you're doing ;-)
0