Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware storage shows exclamation point

Posted on 2014-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I have 2 of my NFS volumes showing a yellow exclamation mark (bang) under the configuration storage section. This is on my new vmware 5.5 vcenter box. My old vcenter box, is connected to the same storage with no show of a bang. Any ideas? 7 are fine on the new one, but two show the bang. Space is fine, it's accessible. Rebooting hosts does nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:cajx
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39755199
Could you upload a screenshot of the error?

The storage drivers/APIs in ESXi 5.5 have been updated.

If you connect directly to the ESXi 5.5 hosts, do you still have the yellow warning?

What sizes are the NFS datastores? are there many VMs present?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39763230
What hardware / storage are you using for the NFS volumes? Is it listed on the ESXi5.5 / vCenter HCL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cajx
ID: 39763313
As it turned out, our storage was over 75% usage... so the default alarm was triggered on those two volumes. The older vcenter must have had the error ages ago and was acknowledged then cleared, and so we didnt see the error anymore.
0