?
Solved

office 360 and office 2007

Posted on 2014-01-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use office 2007 which has only one license.  
is there any FAQs or write ups  giving the pros and cons if one switches to office 360.  I only need a max of 2 licenses, but office 360 has a monthly outlay, and my big Q is, does this cover all support for any of the office 360 products, the  ones that I use are Access, Word, Excel and Outlook.  The software that gives me the most pain is Outlook which I use extensively.  I am sorry I am completely out of touch of this office 360.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 500 total points
ID: 39755213
my big Q is, does this cover all support for any of the office 360 products, the  ones that I use are Access, Word, Excel and Outlook.

The question will always be "what determines critical issues" downtime MS is great at and you will unlikely experience much of this. However, problems with fonts, macros, using with 3rd party apps is often not considered under MS support. Hope this helps.

From MS:
A guaranteed 99.9% uptime, financially backed service level agreement (SLA); IT-level web support and 24/7 phone support for critical issues; and premium anti-malware protection and anti-spam filtering.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 500 total points
ID: 39755223
The differences between Office 365 and Office 2007 are vast, so I would recommend looking at the Office 2013 vs Office 365 comparison, then moving on the pros and cons.

Comparison
Office 365 Home Premium is $99.99 per year for up to 10 devices (5 PCs or Macs, plus up to 5 mobile devices)

equivalent version - Office Professional 2013 is $399.99 for 1 license.


When it comes to comparisons, the major difference between Office 365 and any other retail version is a matter of Renting versus Buying.

Office 365 does have some nice extras, such as multiple licenses, SkyDrive integration (20GB storage), Office on Demand...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39755462
in response to everyone, I would like to ask about support.  Is it included in Office 360 rental?   And is it unlimited as long as I have the license or is it for a specific period or a number of incidents.
Thank u.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 500 total points
ID: 39755583
Microsoft has been trying to get out of the business of providing person to person support for Office since Office 97. Right now, they will ask for your credit card when you call their tech support number with a question. It won't be charged if your question is due to a software bug.

Their policy for providing support will vary with the version you purchase. Assuming you are buying Office 365 for business use, your choices are described here:
http://support.microsoft.com/ph/15834   Since most of these choices don't involve person to person direct support, they don't have a time restriction.

In other words, ask as many questions as you like in a Microsoft help forum. Search their Knowledgebase every day and twice on Sunday. But if you want personalized support--that's what Experts-Exchange is here for.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 39755907
Office 365 includes support in the price of the suite, however for small business clients tech support will only be provided on the community forums. However, if you call them directly, they will still provide you with support (warning you that you should use the forums instead, bla bla). As the phones are hidden from small business users, you can bookmark this:

http://virtualchat.support.microsoft.com/client/default.aspx?siteid=32ECF580-B446-44E5-8B4D-25F0AFE07779&query=Support%20phone%20number
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39756085
Thank u everyone who made their responses and collectively it became wholesome.  Thank u.
0