Solved

CSS Bullet Points

Posted on 2014-01-03
7
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
I want the code that has checkmark to have a checkmark for the bullet point.

.text-content ul .checkmark {list-style-image:url("../img/global/checkmark.png"); margin-left:25px;}

.text-content ul {list-style:square; margin-left:25px;}


<ul class="checkmark">
<li></li>
<li></li>
</ul>

<ul>
<li></li>
<li></li>
</ul>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39755211
Remove the space
ul .checkmark
becomes
ul.checkmark

I presume .text-content is the class of a container, else remove it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Adrian Crabtree
ID: 39755214
Hi audiotech520, instead of using list-style-image, you could try using a background image

.text-content ul .checkmark {
  background: url("../img/global/checkmark.png") no-repeat 0 0;
  padding-left: 25px;
  list-style: none;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 39755240
@cathal

Did not work.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39755243
Why post an answer to a question that wasn't asked and then repeat the same mistake that was made.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 39755246
This is your code with the amendment (and a different image as I don't have yours)

http://jsfiddle.net/6Q34f/

I assume you have your css in style tags? i.e.

<style type="text/css">
.text-content ul .checkmark {list-style-image:url("../img/global/checkmark.png"); margin-left:25px;}

.text-content ul {list-style:square; margin-left:25px;}
</style>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 39755282
Worked!

Also do you know of any any scripts that allow real time code editing, but I can host on my own server? Like the jsfiddle.net
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39755289
Firebug for FF is the best you can get.
0