Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TMG to New Windows 2012 Active Directory Server

Posted on 2014-01-03
2
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
No suitable default server credential exists on this system. This will prevent server applications that expect to make use of the system default credentials from accepting SSL connections.
0
Comment
Question by:rrsmithab
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39755300
TMG does not support Windows Server 2012, and with the announcement that development for TMG is not being continued, I would not expect support to be added either.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39755787
If this event is logged on a Domain Controller, you need a domain controller certificate.
This warning points to the fact that your DC is not accepting SSL connections.
This can be fixed by implementing a CA and having the DCs enrolled for certificates. Once they receive their certificates, they will have LDAPS enabled and applications will be able to have secure LDAP querying.
Without that, LDAPS based applications will failed. If this is not the case of your AD-based applications, you can simply ignore the warning.

In case you are using Certificate services, ensure that either the Common name OR SAN(Subject Alternate Name) must include FQDN of the server.

Mahesh
0