Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What version of Eclipse should I install in my Linux Mint 16 MATE environment?

Posted on 2014-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Hi:

I'm a Newbie to the world of Linux/Eclipse/Java.

I've just built a VM using Linux Mint 16 Mate.
We're building a web application using mysql, java and the spring framework
on the backend. On the front end we're using HTML5/jquery.

There are several flavors of Eclipse out there.
I'd like to have an integrated environment where I can program
and debug the application through the IDE.
(Think Microsoft Visual Studio environment like - I know, I know...)

What version of Eclipse is most suited for this?

Thanks,
JohnB
0
Comment
Question by:jxbma
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 668 total points
ID: 39756074
We use the Java Enterprise Edition (Java EE) of Eclipse, with Windows 7, but I would think that it would still be a good choice for Linux too.  In my humble opinion, each choice brings only subtle differences.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:mccarl
mccarl earned 664 total points
ID: 39756540
While I agree with TheLearnedOne about there not being much difference between the different versions, since you mentioned Spring I would suggest looking at Spring Tool Suite. It has a couple of extra conveniences that can make working with Spring projects a little bit easier.

http://spring.io/tools/sts
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gibu George earned 668 total points
ID: 39758704
I would also suggest spring tool suite especially if the linux is 64 bit, it seems the eclipse has issues on 64 bit linux, it does crash at times.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jxbma
ID: 39759646
Hi Folks:

Thanks for the feedback.
I've gone ahead and installed both.
I'll see which one ends up working best for me.


Thanks,
JohnB
0