Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Itunes question

Posted on 2014-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
This is a very specific question.  Is it possible to sign up for an APPLE ID without giving credit card information and then being able to download and use podcasts from their website on my iPod?  It know that it is possible to do this in order to obtain free apps but I am not sure about the podcasts.  Thanks,
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39755432
First find the free podcast that you need to download. Click on Open in iTunes. Once itunes opens up, you go to Accounts, then Signup a new itunes account without any bank details.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39755913
When registering for an apple ID there is a screen where you enter your credit card .. if you look at the end of that list of cards you'll see and option for "NONE" which you can select.

You can complete your registration and activate your AppleID without a credit card and can change this setting in the future to add a credit card or even an iTunes voucher or giftcard in the future.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39755983
Yes, you can have an Apple ID without your credit card data.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:capreol
ID: 39755989
Thanks a lot for your help.
capreol
0