Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 Embed pages from PDF and keep them editable

Posted on 2014-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Is there a good way to insert pages of a PDF into a Word doc and have them remain editable.

I did read this http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/add-a-pdf-to-your-office-file-HA102351554.aspx

My other suggestion would be to take a screenshot of what you want and insert that.

The user would like me to check to see if there is a way to have it embedded and be editble.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39755423
What software does your user want to use to edit the pages of the PDF? Even if the PDF pages weren't being inserted/embedded in a Word doc, how would your user edit them?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sasha Kranjac earned 2000 total points
ID: 39755748
Microsoft Word doesn't support editing PDF files. You will need an application which can edit PDF files and use method 2) or 3) described below.

You can insert object(s) in Microsoft Word in three ways:

1. As an icon - the icon represents the content of the file
Clicking on it "calls" the associated application and opens the inserted object, such as PDF document in your case -

2. as a LINKED file - inserts the contents of the file into your document and creates a shortcut to the source file.
This way you get a VISUAL representation of the inserted (LINKED) document in Microsoft Word. Changes made to the original file (in a folder) are reflected in the document.

3. As an object - inserts the actual file
You can edit the file later using the application which created the source file or using the application that is used to edit such files.
I have been using this method with Adobe Acrobat for editing PDF files and it works fine. I still use this method for inserting and editing any file that I insert in Word which use 3rd party software.

To insert Object in Word:
1. on Ribbon click Insert tab
2. under Text section click Object
Object window open which has two tabs: Create New and Create from File
3. on Create from File tab browse to any object to insert it

Leaving two checkboxes unchecked inserts an object as described as 3)
Checking Link to File creates a link to the original document (described as 2))
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39755864
Well the "other suggestion ... to take a screen shot" is likely to fail - unless something has changed a screen shot is just going to give you an image / picture in MS Word - you won't be able to edit the text...

Have you tried to select the text and simply use copy and paste? That might work for simple documents without complex formatting - e.g. tables etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 39770090
Thanks. I figured as much but just wanted to make sure.
0