Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Malware Finder

Posted on 2014-01-03
6
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
I have been using Avast Free Antivirus software for some years. I think it's working fairly well. However, I would like to know what the best malware finder software is. It would be nice to use something free but I do want an effective malware and spyware finding tool so I am not totally averse to paying a few bucks.

Thank you for the advice.
0
Comment
Question by:pcwizz1
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
JeremySBrown earned 1200 total points
ID: 39755478
Hi pcwizz1,

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware works very well.
http://www.malwarebytes.org/

For Antivirus I would suggest ESET NOD32 Antivirus.
http://www.eset.com/us/
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 200 total points
ID: 39755487
I second the vote for Malwarebytes product... Either the free or paid version (same program)...  The only difference is the ability to auto-update & schedule...

For another free AV program you can try Microsoft Security Essentials (now Windows Defender on Windows 8)
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 39755751
I use Avast Free Antivirus but scan with Malwarebytes free version when I think I might have a problem.  No two programs do exactly the same thing so it is good to have more than one program you can use to scan your system.  Just don't use two anti-virus programs at the same time unless you want to find out just how slow your computer can go.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 200 total points
ID: 39755859
We use Malwarebytes Pro, Microsoft Safety Scanner and other free online scans like:

http://www.pandasecurity.com/activescan (98 % of our customers have Panda Cloud Office Protection, if they have Panda we don't use this scan)
http://www.eset.com/online-scanner-popup/

You can run all of them with an existing AV scanner.

Note: Now a days you can't just find Malware with only Scaning-Tools. So we use also Tools like OTL and DDS.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 100 total points
ID: 39755977
There is no "best" security program.  It's mostly a matter of personal preference. Free ones in most cases are as protective as the paid ones. The best protection is using safe browsing habits.

If interested in objective test data you could visit AV-TEST site, look at their test results and decide for yourself. As an example below is the look for AV programs for Windows 8 home user:

http://www.av-test.org/en/tests/home-user/windows-8/janfeb-2013/ >

[FWIW, I use Avira and have used it for a number of years now without any complaints.]

Malwarebytes Antimalware (free) is great to have installed and updated for cleaning your PC in case an infection is suspected, or once a month.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 100 total points
ID: 39757203
0