[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

smtp settings for GoDaddy

Posted on 2014-01-03
2
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
Ok this is wierd.  I am working on a php page and all I have ever done is us asp.  The site is working fine but I want to send an smtp email from a "contact" form on the site and I don't know what the parameters are for a godaddy email account.  Here is my code...its not working...any help would be much appreciated:

	if ($errmsg == '') {
		$content = "A customer has submitted contact information through the website form:\n\n";
		$content .= "Email Address: " . $email . "\n";
		$content .= "Phone Number: " . $phone . "\n";
		$content .= "Additional comments: " . $comments . "\n";
		
		/* mail setup recipients, subject etc */
		$recipients = "rschneider@rosemountata.com";
		//$recipients = "rickwschneider@gmail.com";
		$headers["From"] = "intro@rosemountata.com";
		$headers["To"] = "rschneider@rosemountata.com";
		//$headers["To"] = "rickwschneider@gmail.com";
		$headers["Subject"] = "Intro Lesson Signup";
		
		/* SMTP server name, port, user/passwd */
		$smtpinfo["host"] = "mailstore1.secureserver.net";
		$smtpinfo["port"] = "25";
		$smtpinfo["auth"] = true;
		$smtpinfo["username"] = "username";
		$smtpinfo["password"] = "pwd";
		
		/* Create the mail object using the Mail::factory method */
		$mail_object =& Mail::factory("smtp", $smtpinfo);
		$mail_object->send($recipients, $headers, $emailbody);
	}

Open in new window


For whatever it
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lruiz52
lruiz52 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39755506
smtp settings for godaddy is;

smtpout.secureserver.net

http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/4714/setting-up-your-email-address-with-imap
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39755522
Ok, your DNS and mail appears to be on Godaddy but your hosting is on BHI using IIS7.

I'm pretty sure that "mailstore1.secureserver.net" is not a SMTP host.  The SMTP server (to send email) that I use is 'smtpout.secureserver.net' on port 465 which requires SSL.  I'm using 'pop.secureserver.net' to receive email on port 995 which also uses SSL.  I'm not using 'Mail::factory method' so you'll have to look that up to see what the requirements are.
0