Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 MAPI User Problem

Posted on 2014-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
Hello ,

I have an Exchange 2007 Installation in a multinode enviroment. Its about 3000 users. Suddenly today a user cannot connect to his mailbox. He can connect without problems from OWA but with mapi in outlook 2010 it keeps asking for Password.

I try to setup his account in a new computer and outlook profile and when setup finishes and outlook starts for first time i take the error " Cannot open your default email folders . You must connect to Microsoft Exchange with the current profile before you can synchronize your folders with your outlook data file (.ost) " 

Any ideas please? I don't know what to do .

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anestis Psomas
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39755573
Have you tried disabling cached mode so it doesn't use an OST? Any errors if you do it that way?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39755580
this problem basically I have seen when all the users are impacted after restarting the
Microsoft Exchange Client RPC Access  fixed the issue. But in your case its impacting to only single user so may be .ost file has been corrupted. Did you check with new outlook problem or check from different machine. Is user using any pst file chances that is also causing the issue
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 39755630
If this issue occur on one user, I suggest you follow these steps to have a try:

 

1.       Go to this path c:\users\%username%\appdata\local\Microsoft\Outlook.

2.       Now look for any .ost files and delete them. ( Please backup the .ost file before you delete them or rename the .ost file. Eg; change to .ost.old)

3.       After you deleted the .ost file, restart the Outlook.


or


use this link

http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2011/06/outlook-error-cannot-open-your-default.html
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39756083
Standard tests - you have done the first, which is to test on OWA.
Second test - does the problem follow the user to another machine. If yes, does the problem follow if you move the mailbox to another database?
If yes, then the problem is most likely with their AD account.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anestis Psomas
ID: 39756774
Problem solved by moving the mailbox to another Database !! Thanks Sembee and thanks all for your advices .
0