Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fax and  Answering machine software

Posted on 2014-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
Does anyone know if there is a Fax and  Answering machine software by land line phone not cell phone and modem  that will work with Windows 8?
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39756192
I have used Snappy Fax software and find that it works well.

http://www.snappysoftware.com/

The write-up confirms Windows 7 and Windows 8 32-bit and 64-bit.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 39756226
Since you use it can you tell me a little about it.
I have one that does the following, put it won't work on windows 8.
Can Snappy software be setup as an phone answering machine ?
Can it have different call in assigned areas for different people.?
One last thing can it have different fax areas, where people can download items from it.?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39756229
Can Snappy software be setup as an phone answering machine ? <-- As a Fax Answering machine; it does not answer the phone.

Can it have different call in assigned areas for different people.?  <-- For Faxing out, yes. For inbound faxes, I am not sure (never needed that).

One last thing can it have different fax areas, where people can download items from it.?
It just sends faxes. People do not download from it. So no.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39756237
@starview - Thank you. I was happy to help and I have always like Snappy Fax.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39756284
To handle faxes, you can use the windows included fax service.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff716322.aspx

Modems ... to function as an answering machine and fax receiver, it must be capable of those options.

The manufacturer of the modem may include software that covers the functionality possibly including your requirements.

Once upon a time, there is/was a limited version that was bundled with the modem.

Communicate lite seems to be the software that is bundled with Zoom Modems these days that might satisfy your requirement.

Check your modems vendor site to see what they might be offering.
0