[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL statements with variables

Posted on 2014-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
I have a SQL statement that uploads an image file to a FILESTREAM column in SQL server. If I want to introduce variables into this statement, rather than literal values, I understand that I need to produce a dymamic SQL statement, then EXEC that statement. I can't seem to get the syntax right though.


Original (this works ok):

INSERT INTO T_Photos (UI, Filename, Location, Photo)
SELECT newid(), 'myImage.JPG', 'London', Photo.*
FROM OPENROWSET (BULK 'C:\myPath\myImage.JPG', SINGLE_BLOB) Photo


My attempt using variables:

DECLARE
@Filename as varchar(20) = 'myImage.JPG',
@Location as varchar(20) = 'London',
@Filepath as varchar(100) =  'C:\myPath\myImage.jpg',
@UI as uniqueidentifier = NEWID(),
@sql as varchar(1000)

SET @sql =
'INSERT INTO T_Photos (UI, Filename, Location, Photo)' +
'SELECT ' + CONVERT(char(255),@UI) + ', ''' + CONVERT(varchar,@Filename) +''', ''' +
CONVERT(varchar,@Location) + ''', Photo.* ' +
'FROM OPENROWSET (BULK ''' + CONVERT(varchar, @Filepath) + ''', SINGLE_BLOB) Photo'

EXEC @sql
0
Comment
Question by:TimHudspith
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39755593
don't think you need to use the convert
also try using declare just to declare variable and set to assign a value to it.
i.e.
declare @filename varchar(20)
set @filename = "myimage.jpg"


see link:
http://www.sql-server-helper.com/tips/set-vs-select-assigning-variables.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:r3nder
ID: 39755631
Here is how I  did it. I used a stored proc to upload because I noticed it would error if I didn't
CREATE PROCEDURE [dbo].[spx_QCUploadFiles]  
                 	-- Add the parameters for the stored procedure here 
                 	@Type varchar(10), 
                 	@filetype varchar(50), 
                 	@filename varchar(150), 
                 	@File_Content_Type varchar(150), 
                 	@Document_File varbinary(MAX), 
                 	@localID int, 
                 	@InspectionUID int 
                 AS 
                 BEGIN 
                 	-- SET NOCOUNT ON added to prevent extra result sets from 
                 	-- interfering with SELECT statements. 
                 	SET NOCOUNT ON; 
                 END	 
                 DECLARE @exFILE int  
                 SET @exFile = (SELECT TOP(1) id FROM [MY_DB].[dbo].[QC_InspectionUploadFiles] WHERE [type] = @type and localID = @localId) 
                 if @exFile > 0 
                 BEGIN 
                 Update [MY_DB].[dbo].[QC_InspectionUploadFiles] 
                 SET [filename] = @filename 
                            ,[filetype] = @filetype 
                            ,[File_Content_Type] = @File_Content_Type  
                            ,[Document_File] = @Document_File 
                            ,[localID] = @localID 
                            ,[Type] = @Type 
                            ,[InspectionUID] = @InspectionUID 
                             WHERE [type] = @type and localID = @localId 
                             SELECT CAST(scope_identity() AS int) 
                 END 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
r3nder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39755632
sorry forgot the insert - here is the insert and update
                 CREATE PROCEDURE [dbo].[spx_QCUploadFiles]  
                 	-- Add the parameters for the stored procedure here 
                 	@Type varchar(10), 
                 	@filetype varchar(50), 
                 	@filename varchar(150), 
                 	@File_Content_Type varchar(150), 
                 	@Document_File varbinary(MAX), 
                 	@localID int, 
                 	@InspectionUID int 
                 AS 
                 BEGIN 
                 	-- SET NOCOUNT ON added to prevent extra result sets from 
                 	-- interfering with SELECT statements. 
                 	SET NOCOUNT ON; 
                 END	 
                 DECLARE @exFILE int  
                 SET @exFile = (SELECT TOP(1) id FROM [MY_DB].[dbo].[QC_InspectionUploadFiles] WHERE [type] = @type and localID = @localId) 
                 if @exFile > 0 
                 BEGIN 
                 Update [MY_DB].[dbo].[QC_InspectionUploadFiles] 
                 SET [filename] = @filename 
                            ,[filetype] = @filetype 
                            ,[File_Content_Type] = @File_Content_Type  
                            ,[Document_File] = @Document_File 
                            ,[localID] = @localID 
                            ,[Type] = @Type 
                            ,[InspectionUID] = @InspectionUID 
                             WHERE [type] = @type and localID = @localId 
                             SELECT CAST(scope_identity() AS int) 
                 END 
                 ELSE 
                 BEGIN 
                     -- Insert statements for procedure here 
                 	INSERT INTO [MY_DB].[dbo].[QC_InspectionUploadFiles] 
                            ([filename] 
                            ,[filetype] 
                            ,[File_Content_Type] 
                            ,[Document_File] 
                            ,[localID] 
                            ,[Type] 
                            ,[InspectionUID]) 
                      VALUES 
                            (@filename 
                            ,@filetype 
                            ,@File_Content_Type 
                            ,@Document_File 
                            ,@localID 
                            ,@Type 
                            ,@InspectionUID) 
                            SELECT CAST(scope_identity() AS int) 
                 END 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:TimHudspith
ID: 39755805
I needed to do some correction to the convert functions and quote marks to get the syntax right.

'INSERT INTO T_Photos (UI, Filename, Location, Photo) ' +
'SELECT ''' + CONVERT(varchar(100),@UI) + ''', ''' + CONVERT(varchar(20),@Filename) +''', ''' +
CONVERT(varchar (20), @Location) + ''', Photo.* ' +
'FROM OPENROWSET (BULK ''' + CONVERT(varchar, @Filepath) + ''', SINGLE_BLOB) Photo'


In the end I structured the whole thing on the example you provided. Thanks.
0