Solved

How does iPhone send text message through PC computer ?

Posted on 2014-01-03
12
554 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Hi Expert
When i send message in iPhone, it is not convenient for me send a lot. If i can send it through computer, that would be very convenient. Any one know that ? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39755517
you can with an Apple computer. you can set up messages to send and receive
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39755521
Thanks, but I do not have Apple computer.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:insidetech
insidetech earned 167 total points
ID: 39755558
You can do this using your e-mail but you will need to know the recipients carrier.
Each carrier has a different URL  to send the message to but the principle is the same.

Here is the information for AT&T network and you can google the rest;-)

To send a text, picture, or video message to an AT&T wireless device from your email:
Text message: Address your email to the recipient's 10-digit wireless phone number, followed by @txt.att.net, for example, 5551234567@txt.att.net.
Picture or video message: Address your email to the recipient's 10-digit wireless phone number, followed by @mms.att.net, for example, 5551234567@mms.att.net.
Don't include dashes or spaces in between the numbers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39755566
Most if not all phone cell providers offer the service if you log into the web portal. Usually the same place you would pay your bill online. I know ATT and Sprint have tools on their site to allow texting from the web portal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39755570
Thanks. Verizon can work for that, but it cannot send a lot. it can only send about 20 words
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39755572
Have you seen this link
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39755575
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/send-text-messages-pc-verizon-cell-phone-56042.html

Can we send text through the cable connecting iPhone with PC ?

Looks like that iTunes cannot do that
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Iphonehelper
Iphonehelper earned 333 total points
ID: 39756089
well, you can use imessages but that is only available for mac..
on the other hand, you can use a wireless keyboard and connect it with your iphone, so you can type faster and easier
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39756933
I think this is a good idea.

but If we can use a cable to connect iPhone and PC, we would see a big screen on PC
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Iphonehelper earned 333 total points
ID: 39757055
Actually if your iphone is jailbroken you can ((wirelessly)) connect it to your PC and view it's display on your PC's monitor, plus you can control your iohone from PC
But again that is only possible through jailbreak http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X5HE4T8tBuo

If you dont have a jailbreak and your iphone is iphone 4s or newer you CAN display your iphone's screen on your PC but you can control it from PC, so you use the PC'display as an external montior for the iphone http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HQqCfULngJA

If you want to know why and how:
The first method is using the vlc technology, that gives the option of wireless control of other devices (apple doesnt allow it, but after jailbreaking your iphone ot is possible)
The 2nd technology is originally created by apple, it is called airplay and it is only available for apple tv, but some windows prgrams can make the iphone think that it is an apple tv..
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39769099
Thank you !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 39769443
anytime :))
I am glad i helped
0