?
Solved

Adobe Photoshop Elements 12

Posted on 2014-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
How and where can I buy Adobe Photoshop Elements 12 at the best price? Amazon.com download or ebay? Also can the product be reinstalled later on another box without hassle?
0
Comment
Question by:thuhue
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 668 total points
ID: 39755612
The Adobe license allows you to install Elements on two systems.   You can, however, de-activate it on an installed machine and then install it on another one.    So it's simple to move to a new system without hassle as long as you remember to de-activate it on the old machine so you'll have an additional activation available.

As for purchasing it, Amazon has a reasonable price for both the boxed version and the downloadable version.    You may be able to find it a few dollars cheaper elsewhere, but probably not by a significant amount.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 664 total points
ID: 39755866
I just noticed that it's $69.99 here until January 11th
http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshop-elements.html

Be sure to use Elements in expert mode to gain access to the really excellent content aware features.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39756270
"... I just noticed that it's $69.99 here until January 11th ..." ==> Not a bad price for a direct purchase from Adobe ... but still more than the $62.99 Amazon sells it for :-)

As I noted above, Amazon is a very good source, and they have both the boxed and downloadable versions available for that price.    If you're looking for the absolute lowest price, you can find the boxed version for $3 - $5 less, but I haven't seen the downloadable version any cheaper.    I'd just get it from Amazon.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39756294
Thanks garycase,
I didn't know that Amazon was even cheaper than Adobe's special offer.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 668 total points
ID: 39772726
Side idea, there is inkscape free open source
Inkscape is an open-source vector graphics editor similar to Adobe Illustrator, Corel Draw, Freehand, or Xara X. What sets Inkscape apart is its use of Scalable Vector Graphics (SVG), an open XML-based W3C standard, as the native format.
http://www.inkscape.org/en/
Combine that with
Paint.net
http://www.getpaint.net/
Paint dot net plugins and filters list
http://paint.net.amihotornot.com.au/Features/Effects/Plugins/
http://paint.net.amihotornot.com.au/features/effects/plugins/Artistic/
and Gimp
http://www.gimp.org/
You have quite an arsen of tools with just a little study and practise can produce impressive results
 There is also Coral Paintshop Pro which I also use and is a lot cheaper than the adobe products and less system intensive.
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2358638,00.asp
http://www.corel.com/corel/product/index.jsp?pid=prod5130100
Mine includes animation shop.

Every part of Adobe is expensive and there never seems to be enough plugins when you need it then you have to decide can you pay again for that one special tool filter.
Adobe is for the professionals who get paid for their work so can afford it.
But with a little effort of your self taught you can do wonders with the free open source.
Cheers Merete
0