Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tool bars missing

Posted on 2014-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
when I click on a link that I have saved in a folder by dragging the icon from the address bar to a folder, then when I try to click on it to open it , it does open though the tool bars(RoboForm and Google ) are not showing up in the ie browser as they were before I saved that web site in the folder. Help please
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39755617
Please install this tool again, and also check the properties of the saved link. make sure It opening using the desire application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39755624
what is the tool that you are referring to also what is the desired application
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 39755663
tried with IE11, it seems i cannot drag URL from address bar to a folder, only from folder to address bar is allowed. are you sure the direction is as described?

however, if you think any IE's add-on could cause the problem, just disable it using IE's add-ons manager and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39756033
Descriinry clear on the directions that I had Described in my questionI am not quite certain what addons could have caused this problem I am using Internet Explorer 10, and I have used Internet Explorer 11 previously and I was still able to drug the icon of the URL from the address bar into the folder what no problems. The question is if I already have a website saved in a folder why would I want to move it or dried it the address bar in order to open it  when in fact I could just double click on it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39762674
good reply
0