Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can no longer answer calls on my new Moto X

Posted on 2014-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
I've been making adjustments to my Moto X and whatever I've done I can no longer answer any calls.  When the call comes in and I swipe the screen, I get a menu of choices
I can't talk now
I'll call you later
I'll call you right back

But I can't answer it.  How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39755634
check out the following:

http://eguides.sprint.com/support/eguides/motorolamotox/index.html#motorola_moto_x_ug/receive_phone_calls.html

You (somehow) are rejecting  calls & are getting the "reply with text" menu...

Check out your call rejection settings! You probably set it to "reject all calls"

Also see:
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/smartphones/manage-call-rejecting-with-your-android-smartphone/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39755690
Have you tried rebooting your phone, I'd suggest to backup your storage and do the factory reset.

Also, I'd like to suggest to please do not use any third party dialers on android. The stock android comes as the whole perfect package for users to use the phone also try uninstalling any third party home launcher you have before factory reset.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 39755791
first u backup all phone data then use this below hard reset phone setup.


Turn off phone
   
Press and hold Power key + Home hard key to power on the phone and bring up a triangle with an exclamation point inside next to a green Android graphic.
   
Press Search hard key to show the Android recovery menu.
    use Volume buttons to scroll up or down in this menu. Highlight "wipe data/factory reset"
   
Press Menu hard key under "Ok" screen prompt  (camera button can also be used to confirm selection)
   
Handset will ask you to "Confirm wipe of all user data"    Select "Yes -- delete all user data"
   
Press Menu hard key under "Ok" screen prompt to start wipeout of phone, handset will begin to format handset showing progress with multiple lines of ellipses (....)    (camera button can also be used to confirm selection)
   
Handset may take from 5-20 minutes to format.
   
When format is complete, press Menu hard key under "Ok" screen (or use the camera button) when prompted to reboot (Reboot system now will be highlighted)
   
You will see either an open box and the green android graphic when handset is rebooting (or the red DROID eye graphic).
   
Handset will be cleared of previous personal data, and you will need to start over with initial set-up process.

then restore all data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39756154
I was dragging the unlock "up" instead of over to the green phone symbol.  See attached.

Thanks.
answer.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39756155
The first link solved it.
0