?
Solved

Modify front page

Posted on 2014-01-03
9
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I need to modify this front page at www.theonedollarchallenge.com to show a smaller image in the center of the page.  Changing the size of the pic, doesn't seem to have any effect.

This is a Wordpress site with this theme http://alxmedia.se/themes/hueman/ called Hueman installed currently.

Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
9 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1332 total points
ID: 39755725
The 'post-thumbnail' class in your CSS is telling the image to go to 100% width which means 100% of the containing <div>.  I was able to make the image smaller using Firebug but that doesn't change the size of anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39755729
Dave, thank you.  So what would be the best way to approach the change?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 332 total points
ID: 39755733
You'll have to adjust the setting in your style.css file on place 815, change "width:100%" to width:auto ...

Seems like Dave was faster :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1332 total points
ID: 39755738
You can add a style attribute to that <div> that sets a different width.  However, since that is a 'responsive' layout that changes the size as the screen size changes, you would probably have to change 30% to 50% of the CSS to make that center column narrower at all sizes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39755743
I think I may be too green to fully understand how to implement.  Can you show me in a jing video perhaps?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1332 total points
ID: 39755747
Nope.  Too much work.  Real, pain in the head, work.  A quick look to find where the base of your problem was told me that I would not do it that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39755754
I do not understand how to implement it.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1332 total points
ID: 39755758
Maybe someone else can give you more help.  The CSS for that theme is pretty complicated.  It's too much work for me to be doing to answer a question here.

Click on "Request Attention" above to get some others to look at it.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 336 total points
ID: 39755861
When I looked at the theme, what you are seeing with the larger images is what the theme is designed to do.  

Do you want the image smaller because it is blown out? If that is the case, upload a larger image.  

Or do you want the text to wrap to the left or right of the image where the image perhaps takes up half the space?

Or do you just wan the image to take up less space vertically?  If that is the case, you can do some creative cropping of the image before you upload it.
0