[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Share Folders

Posted on 2014-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I have an enviroment with the following Servers and clients.

SBS 2003 as the domain controller
Windows 2008 std Sever 64bit application Server
Windows 2008 std Server 32bit for a specific POS application installed lately
Clients are windows XP for POS machines and Win7 for workstations.

What is happening is that the shared folders on Windows 2008 32bit server cannot be accessed by Windows 2003 and Windows XP clients.
It can though be accessed by the Windows 2008 server and windows 7 clients.

This usually happens once a day and when the network has no serious activity.
To resolve the issue temporarily, i have to restart the Windows Server 2008 32bit.


Any Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Dyktio
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39755795
event logs for time you cant access the folders.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 2000 total points
ID: 39756071
Looks like the determining factor here is IPV6. Windows 2003 and XP Don't use it.  Windows 2008 and Windows 7 do.  Although many articles don't recommend disabling IPV6, I'd look into that.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39758927
I would check if that happens with IP address as well or using FQDNs or checking DNS suffix on 2003/Xp or disabling firewall/antivirus/UAC settings on 2008.
0