Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is my Linux m/c 32 or 64 bit - cpuinfo and lscpu

Posted on 2014-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
great info idiot reading it!

I searched for a way of finding details of my cpu in my fedora 20 laptop and found

/proc/cpuinfo and lscpu

I am having trouble interpreting the results from more /proc/cpuinfo I got

address sizes : 36 bits physical , 48 bits virtual see file attached neither 32 or 64

in lscpu it starts
Architecture    x86_64 see file 2

In my limited experience x86 is associated e.g. goto WampServer and x86 downloads are 32 bit, but it says x86_64

sigh

Any help much appreciated

John
jccpuinfo.txt
jclscpu.txt
0
Comment
Question by:johnecollins
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 668 total points
ID: 39755958
Yours is 64bit kernal, check Link here
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 39756000
x86_64 means 64-bit version of the x86 instruction set

Your (somewhat older) CPU has a 64 bit instruction set as can be found on the Intel site here
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 39756041
Besides what has already been mentioned, all CPU's of the Intel Core 2 series are 64bit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnecollins
ID: 39756269
This is an 'A' because I have been informed about the problem I had and all three respondents reacted quickly.

So thank you all for your help

John
0