Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stop display driver being loaded in windows 8

Posted on 2014-01-04
11
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I have a laptop that the display card went wrong.  I am waiting for the replacement.  In the mean time, I need to disable and uninstall the display driver from AMD, because it crashes the laptop and give me a blue screen.  What I notice is that I can still work on Safe mode without causing blue screen,  I try to disable the driver and even uninstall it in Device Manager.  It seems to automatically reinstall.  Is there a way to temporary configure to not use the AMD driver but the windows native driver.
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 39755996
The card (or circuit) is still there in the laptop and not removable (at least not normally). So even though bad, it is there and going to try to load. There is no Add Hardware feature in Windows 8. It is automatic so it will always try to load the device.

You need to wait for the replacement. That is about all you can do.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 200 total points
ID: 39756025
Please Right Click My Computer, and select Manage.
Select Device Manager, under the display, right click on the display adaptor, select Properties, under the driver tab, click uninstall. Once uninstalled, do no restart the computer, again go to dispay adaptop properties and this time click Disable on the driver tab.

Now reboot the laptop, it will open with the standard vga driver. Does it work now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 39756560
Miftaul,
Once uninstalled, I do not see any more display adapter tab
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 39756595
The computer is probably not going to react properly with such a hardware fault.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39756809
Tommym121

Can you please just disable the display adaptop in next reboot.

You need to find the replacement soon.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39756812
Since disabling the faulty display adapter did not allow a different display, disabling it again will just result in the same issue. The computer is broken at this point.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 200 total points
ID: 39758051
It should be possible to start in safe mode and then change the driver to the generic Microsoft driver which even allows high resolutions (but no acceleration). Should boot without error then.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 39781268
thinkpads_user,

You are right. Nothing I can do except waiting for the replacement.  Try all and nothing works well
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39781279
I don't think my answers worked anyway, could you please take out the points off me so it doesn't confuse the future readers
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39781478
Out of interest: so you changed to the generic driver as I proposed and it did not work? What happened?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39781945
@tommym121 - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.


.... Thinkpads_User
0