Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

I need some more information on MX-records

Posted on 2014-01-04
11
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Hello,

I am about to get a fixed IP address from my ISP. Now I need to get my email sent to it.
According to MX Toolbox.com my mail server ("richel.org") is connected to IP-address 213.34.228.35. Question: where do I change this into the new IP?.

I ask this because at the registrar's site my editable MX record points to 10mx.hover.com.cust.hostedemail.com (so no mention of an IP-address).

On the site where my domain is hosted I cannot edit MX-entries.

Is this something my ISP does (but he only gives me a fixed IP-address, he doesnt know that I want mail.richel.org to point there).

So some explanation please.
0
Comment
Question by:TheoRichel
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ButlerTechnology
ID: 39756052
You could have your MX record on your registrar's  point the IP address.  

A better solution would be to create host record that points to your IP (such as mail.richel.org) and point your mx record to the host record.  When email is being directed to you, DNS does the heavy lifting to determine the IP address of you email server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39756056
Are you hosting your own mail server? Internally? Or is another company externally?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39756067
Your isp gave you an public IP, but your email is not hosted internally but outside.

It will not work this way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 39756080
Gentlemen, thanks.
I'll explain some more.
I have an externally hosted domain (richel.org, hosted at OLM.net).
The registrar of that domain name is Hover.com
And I want the mail that is sent to richel.org delivered at my Exchange server which is on my LAN which is about to receive the fixed IP.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39756091
Ok getting there.  You say your domain is hosted at OLM.net  are they hosting your e-mail?  Is this exchange server you have on your lan new.  Looks like what you need to do is contact OLM.net and have them change the IP from your old to new.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39756096
The mx records for richel.com needs to changed at the domain register olm.net. There should be sone config page on olm.net so you can do it yourself, else contact them. I am guessing olm.net is the domain register.

Also is your internal exchange on DMZ, else you have to do port forwarding on your router towards your internal exchange server.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39756118
First:

MX records MUST point to a host names.  They can't point to IP addresses.

Second:

 Whomever controls the DNS server that is primary for the domain richel.org, needs to:

1) Create a new host name pointing to the IP address that represents your Exchange server, something simple like "mail.richel.org" will do.
2) Updated the MX record to point to the host name created in #1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 39756127
At OLM.net I cannot change ip-addresses, Of course I can ask them.  There is a webmailbox there, but it is empty and should not be empty if there is no functional adress to forward it to.
I have no DMZ, I have forwarded the ports on my router.

I'll contact OLM.net
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39756136
Once again I ask.  Is OLM.net hosting exchange for you?  Or are you switching to internal exchange because you're getting a static IP?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39756150
giltjr got it clearly written, that is what is needed exactly.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39756184
Just ran a check and here is your current setup for you MX record:

richel.org      mail exchanger = 10 mail.richel.org.

mail.richel.org internet address = 213.34.228.35

So from my steps, your MX record already points to a host name called mail.richel.org.

That host record points to the IP address  213.34.228.35.

So what is  213.34.228.35?  According to the "Internet" that IP address is owned by ZeelandNet, which appears to be a Dutch ISP.   Making a few assumptions they seem to provide cable Internet connectivity and that IP address is assigned to one of their cable customers.

So, is your ISP ZeelandNet and do you get cable Internet from them?  By chance do they provide a hosted e-mail server for you?
0