Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup for SQL 2008 on Window 2008

Posted on 2014-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
Can I simply use Window 2008 R2 Backup to fully recover my SQL 2008 during disaster recovery ?

Is there step by step guide to show me how to setup the backup procedure on the server ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 39756044
Do you want to back the database up? If so, use SQL Servers inbuilt backup functions as it will do it properly. Either that or buy a specialised package like BackupExec to do it.

Windows Backup is to back up general things, not databases.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Savidge
Lee Savidge earned 1336 total points
ID: 39756048
Here is how to set up a maintenance plan for SQL 2008:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/sqlserver/dd430301
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39756062
No just database, but whole server for disaster recovery.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Savidge earned 1336 total points
ID: 39756158
I would back the database up separately anyway. For DR see here:

 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770266(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 664 total points
ID: 39756755
Can I simply use Window 2008 R2 Backup to fully recover my SQL 2008 during disaster recovery ?
No.  Not unless you are prepared to shutdown the SQL Server service (this is very rarely a good idea).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39773238
Tks
0