Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Backup Exchange 2010 with Window 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/the-enterprise-cloud/back-up-exchange-2010-with-this-windows-server-2008-r2-feature/

Is it fine to simply use Window 2008 Window Backup to backup Exchange 2010 ? Does it work without buying 3rd backup tool like Backup Exec ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1200 total points
ID: 39756075
You can use Windows Backup to backup Exchange if you wish. Just ensure the server is fully up to date.
Although there are better options out there without going to Backup Exec - the base version of Backup Assist works very well and gives you more functionality than Windows Backup. That is my "go to" backup tool for Exchange servers.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 800 total points
ID: 39756403
Windows Backup will do a good job but like Simon mentioned the third party tools like Acronis offer more options.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39757092
Tks
0