Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inserting Date field date not compatible

Posted on 2014-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
I am creating a Server Agent job to insert new data into a teble from a Select statement.

I am getting the error:
Msg 241, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Conversion failed when converting date and/or time from character string.

Here is the structure of the table:
create table tbl_Midnight_Stay_Admissions
([Account Number] varchar(15),
[Date of Admission] date,
[Patient Name] varchar(74),
[Attending Physician] varchar(75))
;

Here is the Insert Query:

nsert into [livedb].[PATIENTSMC\gpowers].[tbl_Midnight_Stay_Admissions]
SELECT     livedb.dbo.BarVisits.AccountNumber AS [Account Number], livedb.dbo.BarVisits.Name AS [Patient Name], CONVERT(varchar(10), DATEADD(DD, DATEDIFF(DD, 0,
                      livedb.dbo.BarVisits.AdmitDateTime), 0), 101) AS [Date of Admission], livedb.dbo.BarVisitFinancialData2.AttendProviderName AS [Attending Physician]
FROM         livedb.dbo.BarVisits LEFT OUTER JOIN
                      livedb.dbo.BarVisitFinancialData2 ON livedb.dbo.BarVisits.VisitID = livedb.dbo.BarVisitFinancialData2.VisitID LEFT OUTER JOIN
                      livedb.dbo.DMisInsurance ON livedb.dbo.BarVisits.PrimaryInsuranceID = livedb.dbo.DMisInsurance.InsuranceID
WHERE     (livedb.dbo.BarVisits.AdmitDateTime > CONVERT(DATETIME, '2013-12-31 00:00:00', 102)) AND (livedb.dbo.BarVisits.InpatientOrOutpatient = 'I') AND
                      (livedb.dbo.DMisInsurance.DefaultFinancialClassID IN ('MCR', 'MCR HMO')) AND (CONVERT(varchar(10), DATEADD(DD, DATEDIFF(DD, 0,
                      livedb.dbo.BarVisits.AdmitDateTime), 0), 101) >= DATEADD(DD, DATEDIFF(DD, 0, GETDATE()) - 3, 0))

What can I do to correct the Convert statement to create the [Date of Admission] field?

thanks

Glen
0
Comment
Question by:GPSPOW
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 39756141
SELECT     livedb.dbo.BarVisits.AccountNumber AS [Account Number], livedb.dbo.BarVisits.Name AS [Patient Name],
DATEADD(DD, DATEDIFF(DD, 0,getdate()), 0) AS [Date of Admission],
livedb.dbo.BarVisitFinancialData2.AttendProviderName AS [Attending Physician]
FROM....

will work
0
 

Author Comment

by:GPSPOW
ID: 39756219
Here is modified code:

Insert into [livedb].[PATIENTSMC\gpowers].[tbl_Midnight_Stay_Admissions]
SELECT     livedb.dbo.BarVisits.AccountNumber AS [Account Number], livedb.dbo.BarVisits.Name AS [Patient Name],  
                      livedb.dbo.BarVisits.AdmitDateTime, livedb.dbo.BarVisitFinancialData2.AttendProviderName AS [Attending Physician]
FROM         livedb.dbo.BarVisits LEFT OUTER JOIN
                      livedb.dbo.BarVisitFinancialData2 ON livedb.dbo.BarVisits.VisitID = livedb.dbo.BarVisitFinancialData2.VisitID LEFT OUTER JOIN
                      livedb.dbo.DMisInsurance ON livedb.dbo.BarVisits.PrimaryInsuranceID = livedb.dbo.DMisInsurance.InsuranceID
WHERE      (livedb.dbo.BarVisits.InpatientOrOutpatient = 'I') AND
                      (livedb.dbo.DMisInsurance.DefaultFinancialClassID IN ('MCR', 'MCR HMO')) AND
                      livedb.dbo.BarVisits.AdmitDateTime >= DATEADD(DD, DATEDIFF(DD, 0, GETDATE()) - 3, 0)

I modified the target table structure to have a field AdmitDateTime with a type of datetime.

I am still getting the same error:

Msg 241, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Conversion failed when converting date and/or time from character string.


Glen
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1500 total points
ID: 39756264
see this article to know how to handle date/time (and conversion) correctly:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Miscellaneous/A_1499-DATE-and-TIME-don%27t-be-scared-and-do-it-right-the-first-time.html

and you need to check out which field is indeed giving the issue, then which "value" is giving the issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GPSPOW
ID: 39756341
thanks

the article gave me insight on how to fix my problem.

Glen
0