Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS not displaying FTP site

Posted on 2014-01-04
9
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
I have created the FTP server and it is working fine. But it does not show in the IIS (INETMGR) .

How do I see the FTP site in IIS ?
0
Comment
Question by:Varshini S
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39756170
Hi

How did you setup this ftp server and second in which enviroment server 2008R3 with IIS 7?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Varshini S
ID: 39756198
I have setup this using INETMGR and the environment is  2008
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39756200
So i am guessing here it opens IIS Manager 7.0 ?

If so there should be a website called ftp.yourdomain.something
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39756521
When you say FTP Server is working fine, what do you mean? Does this means the server is working fine.

Make sure you can see Microsoft FTP Service running in Services panel

You will need to open iis Manager Rightclick ->  sites to add ftp site.

If you cannot see this, i'll advise that you remove the role and add it again, also you add FTP server extesibility.

http://www.iis.net/learn/publish/using-the-ftp-service/adding-ftp-publishing-to-a-web-site-in-iis-7#01
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dave_Dietz
Dave_Dietz earned 1000 total points
ID: 39756760
If this is a 2008 and not a 2008 R2 environment and you have not installed the out-of-band upgrade for the FTP service then you will not be able to see your web sites and FTP sites in the same console.  

Web sites are managed through the IIS Management Console but FTP sites will only show up in the IIS6 Management Console.

If you have installed the upgrade to the FTP service can you attach a copy of the Adminisitration.config file for the server?

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:Varshini S
ID: 39762326
My problem is not able to see the FTP sites in the IIS management console .

How to open IIS Management console in windows server 2008 (its installed already) ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39762555
Hi,

Yes but you allready found it ( INETMGR )
When you open this does it say IIS 7? or?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Varshini S
ID: 39774730
It saying IIS Manager . IIS (7.5.7600).
Underneath the my server I can see application pools & default website but i am not able to see the FTP sites.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39774744
Hi

i assume it must be there, could you open all folders and make printscreen?
In case of not wanted info you can anonymize it.
0