Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Name server change with registar and email quit working

Posted on 2014-01-04
7
Medium Priority
?
22 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-17
Our website changed hosting and had us update our name servers with Network Solutions.  I sent our new hosting provider the mx records but email is still not working.  Our email goes through McAfee then to our exchange server.  All of our inbound messages are being spooled with McAfee.  I talked to McAfee and they said our inbound server is not connecting and I needed to make changes to our Exchange server.  I don't know what changes to make, pretty new at exchange support.  We have Exchange 2010 on a 2008 Server.  Do I need to provide our website host additional information?  They said after making the name server change and them updating our mx records mail would start working again.
0
Comment
Question by:lavadour
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1328 total points
ID: 39756283
I am assuming that your McAfee appliance is sitting in your DMZ. Do you have the proper firewalls in place for your exchange server to access your appliance? Your McAfee appliance should have the MX record pointing to it (which it probably does as it is queuing mail). You need to make sure that you have the proper receive and send connectors created in Exchange. Do you have success sending mail externally through the McAfee appliance?

You should be able to tell on your firewall if traffic is passing through to your exchange server. If it's not you'll need to modify your rules. Also make sure that you appliance is pointing to the correct exchange server.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lavadour
ID: 39756312
We use SaaS with McAfee, no appliance onsite.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lavadour
ID: 39756319
Basically Thursday we were getting email just like we always have.  Our website creator moved our website to Dreamhost.  They had me go to Networks solutions (where we get sradesign.com from) and change our name servers.  Dreamhost then asked for our mx records so they could add them to their server.  The changes were made and now email is just spooling with McAfee.  I know it could take 72 hours for this to start working but I've never waiting that long.  I talked to McAfee support and they said our inbound server connectivity was not working (mail.sradesign.com) and I needed to make sure it was correct on my exchange server.  It's always been mail.sradesign.com and hasn't change.  Do I need to give Dreamhost more information?  I don't do a lot of exchange support, if it works I don't mess with it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1328 total points
ID: 39756495
Your MX records don't change. The name servers you use don't matter regarding your MX records. You just need to make sure that your MX record is pointing to your SaaS McAfee server. New Name server might take some time to proegate changes but it is usually pretty quick from my experience (couple of hours). If mail is reaching McAfee then your MX record is working accodingly.

Has to be either configuration on McAfee to your Exchange server, or connection from McAfee to Exchange is broken.

I would double check the connectors you have and also check the config on McAfee as well.

Will.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John Gates, CISSP
John Gates, CISSP earned 664 total points
ID: 39756543
Check your domain with http://www.intodns.com/ and make sure things are pointing to the correct servers.  Also use http://mxtoolbox.com/ to make sure your domain is set correctly here as well.  If everything was working and you only changed hosts something with the DNS is not lined up.

Hope this helps!
-D-
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lavadour earned 8 total points
ID: 39757516
The hosting provider forgot to add a A record pointing to our email server.  All is well.
0