Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Put ASP.net GridView template columns on right instead of left

Posted on 2014-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Hi

I have the following  ASP.net GridView with 5 template columns on the left. How do I change the columns to rather appear on the right

<asp:GridView ID="GridView_Questions" runat="server" BackColor="White"
                BorderColor="#3366CC" BorderStyle="Solid" BorderWidth="1px" CellPadding="4"
                Height="147px" Visible="False" Width="795px">
                <Columns>

                      <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Strongly Agree" HeaderStyle-Font-Size ="Small"
                                            ControlStyle-Font-Bold ="false" ControlStyle-Forecolor ="#006600"
                                            ControlStyle-Font-Size ="Smaller">
                    <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:Button ID="Button6" runat="server"
                      CommandName="MyButton1"
                      CommandArgument="<%# CType(Container,GridViewRow).RowIndex %>"
                      Text="Strongly Agree" />
                    </ItemTemplate>
                    <ControlStyle Font-Bold="False" Font-Size="Smaller" ForeColor="#006600" />
                    <HeaderStyle Font-Size="Small" />
                </asp:TemplateField>
                <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Agree" HeaderStyle-Font-Size ="Small" ControlStyle-Font-Bold ="false"
                                            ControlStyle-Forecolor ="#009900"
                    ControlStyle-Font-Size ="Smaller">
                    <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:Button ID="Button7" runat="server"
                      CommandName="MyButton2"
                      CommandArgument="<%# CType(Container,GridViewRow).RowIndex %>"
                      Text="Agree" />
                    </ItemTemplate>
                    <ControlStyle Font-Bold="False" Font-Size="Smaller" ForeColor="#009900" />
                    <HeaderStyle Font-Size="Small" />
                </asp:TemplateField>
                <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Undecided" HeaderStyle-Font-Size ="Small"
                                            ControlStyle-Font-Bold ="false" ControlStyle-Forecolor ="SlateGray"
                                            ControlStyle-Font-Size ="Smaller">
                    <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:Button ID="Button8" runat="server"
                      CommandName="MyButton3"
                      CommandArgument="<%# CType(Container,GridViewRow).RowIndex %>"
                      Text="Undecided" />
                    </ItemTemplate>
                    <ControlStyle Font-Bold="False" Font-Size="Smaller" ForeColor="SlateGray" />
                    <HeaderStyle Font-Size="Small" />
                </asp:TemplateField>
                <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Disagree" HeaderStyle-Font-Size ="Small"
                                            ControlStyle-Font-Bold ="false" ControlStyle-Forecolor ="#FF6600"
                                            ControlStyle-Font-Size ="Smaller">
                    <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:Button ID="Button9" runat="server"
                      CommandName="MyButton4"
                      CommandArgument="<%# CType(Container,GridViewRow).RowIndex %>"
                      Text="Disagree" />
                    </ItemTemplate>
                    <ControlStyle Font-Bold="False" Font-Size="Smaller" ForeColor="#FF6600" />
                    <HeaderStyle Font-Size="Small" />
                </asp:TemplateField>
                <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Strongly Disagree" HeaderStyle-Font-Size ="Small"
                                            ControlStyle-Font-Bold ="false" ControlStyle-Forecolor ="DarkRed"
                                            ControlStyle-Font-Size ="Smaller">
                    <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:Button ID="Button10" runat="server"
                      CommandName="MyButton5"
                      CommandArgument="<%# CType(Container,GridViewRow).RowIndex %>"
                      Text="Strongly Disagree" />
                    </ItemTemplate>
                    <ControlStyle Font-Bold="False" Font-Size="Smaller" ForeColor="DarkRed" />
                    <HeaderStyle Font-Size="Small" />
                </asp:TemplateField>
 
                </Columns>
                <FooterStyle BackColor="#99CCCC" ForeColor="#003399" />
                <HeaderStyle BackColor="White" Font-Bold="False" ForeColor="#000066" />
                <PagerStyle BackColor="#99CCCC" ForeColor="#003399" HorizontalAlign="Left" />
                <RowStyle BackColor="White" ForeColor="#003399" />
                <SelectedRowStyle BackColor="#009999" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="#CCFF99" />
                <SortedAscendingCellStyle BackColor="#EDF6F6" />
                <SortedAscendingHeaderStyle BackColor="#0D4AC4" />
                <SortedDescendingCellStyle BackColor="#D6DFDF" />
                <SortedDescendingHeaderStyle BackColor="#002876" />
            </asp:GridView>
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39756364
Do you mean you want to show the grid on the right hand side in its container control?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39756532
I want the Grid to be on the left and the template columns on the right
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dejaanbu earned 2000 total points
ID: 39756906
There should be a horizontal align property for the template column. Set it to right.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39758831
Thanks
0