Solved

How to find what country a Facebook Page or Group originated

Posted on 2014-01-04
8
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Hello All,

I would like to find out if its possible to tell which country a facebook business page or group originated from.

I am looking for pages in the US, Europe and Canada but cant tell what country they were originally made for.

Any advice would be appreciated...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 250 total points
ID: 39756462
I'm not sure you can tell you the originating location of a page unless it is actually posted.

Are you looking for marketing reasons?  When you create ads/campaigns, you can target by geographic locations.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 39756533
Thanks for the response,

Yes its for marketing purposes, Maybe i wasn't specific.

e.g I am looking for Facebook pages relating to mobile sites in Canada, USA, Europe, Asia.

I'm not looking to advertise, i am more searching for them.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39756574
I think the only thing you can do is type in "mobile sites" to the facebook search https://www.facebook.com/search/more/?q=mobile%20sites and get them one by one.  I don't see an advanced option.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 39756643
LOL that's what i was afraid of... Let me check that out
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 39756647
The pages do have a location https://developers.facebook.com/docs/reference/fql/page
location - The location of this place. Applicable to all Places

With street, city, zip, country, lat, lon

That means you might be able to throw together a custom application that uses FQL to search for pages with a location.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39756667
@padas

Location is not a required field.  So unless they have it posted, it would not do any good.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39756671
But it is a possibility...and the only one to go on.  Getting 10% is better than 0%.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39756675
You do have a point.

In that case, maybe the Facebook Places Directory will be of some help:

http://www.facebook.com/directory/places/U

You can choose a location, United States for instance, and then on the following page you will have a listing of Places, Pages, etc.

Or to get more granular results, choose a specific location:

http://www.facebook.com/pages/Orlando-Florida/108288992526695
0