Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Permision Denied on PHP OS X desktiop file

Posted on 2014-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
I have a csv desktop file that I have chmoded the permissions to 777 and 775 and still the program won't open the file.

Here is what I have

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>

<?php
$file = fopen("/Users/abx/Downloads/weight_nsp_ben.csv","r");
print_r(fgetcsv($file));
fclose($file);
?>

<body>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window


Warning: fopen(/Users/abx/Downloads/weight_nsp_ben.csv): failed to open stream: Permission denied in /Users/rjw/Sites/sandbox/test_weight.php on line 9

Warning: fgetcsv() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in /Users/abx/Sites/sandbox/test_weight.php on line 10

Warning: fclose() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in /Users/abx/Sites/sandbox/test_weight.php on line 11

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sharingsunshine
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 39756317
Can you edit your php.ini file? Look for a value like this:

allow_url_fopen = off

Change to:

allow_url_fopen = On

And add or change this line below it:

If:

allow_url_include = off

Change to (or add):

allow_url_include = on
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39756393
Put the CSV file in the same directory as your PHP file for a test.  OSX is an interesting combination of BSD Unix and proprietary Apple code.  I think that means that permissions are not necessarily straight forward.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sharingsunshine
ID: 39756474
Worked great putting it in the same directory.  I had a permission error on trying to modify php.ini.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39756500
Glad you got it working.  There is a 'block' of sorts between the GUI and the command line in OSX.  Some things can only be accessed thru the 'Terminal' app.  I think they did that to get keep less sophisticated users from screwing up their computers.
0