Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-01-04
8
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
I have two customers in the same building that want to bring their hosted Exchange email accounts back in house.  They use two different email addresses ie www.123.com and www.456.com.

Does Exchange 2013 allow me to create and manage two completely seperate email addresses on one server using the same internet connection and if so, can you provide me with the basics of how this would occur?

Thx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:creativenetworks
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39756386
Yes you can have more than one address on one server. You have to add both domains as a trusted domains (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996314(v=exchg.150).aspx)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124423(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 39756395
I'm assuming I'm going to need two statics coming into the building?  One for each that then must be ported accordingly?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 500 total points
ID: 39756402
Receiving mails for two domain will work just fine. The issue will be with SMTP, exchange will set one as default for both the domain.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39756434
Are you referring at the MX record. You only need one pointing at your exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 39756477
If I have the exchange server using two different addresses, IE www.123.com and www.456.com, how will it know which is which if I don't have seperate MX records?

That feeling, when you know you are asking a really stupid question, but just aren't grabbing the whole picture.....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39756998
No you have to create both mx records which will point same IP address
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39757018
Create an A record for the IP address.
And point both the MX record to that same A record.
0