[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu upgrade to 13.10 led to some issues

Posted on 2014-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
Hi,
My Ubuntu upgrade from 12.04 LTS to 13.10 (of course 12.10, 13.04 and then 13.10) led to some issues, I had to re-install Chrome, the text editor (gedit) is not working, this never gets launched now, accessing content in folders through nautilus file manager mostly leads to crash of it, this gets closed automatically. Docky crashes often, can not see current desktop wallpaper and a black desktop appears.

Please suggest me, should I simply format it and install 13.10 again? or is there a fix / repair possible? If formatting is the only option then how do I backup Skype?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:practitioner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 39756327
A clean install is always better than upgrading, and usually it is better to stay with LTS versions and not go through the lesser ones, as the LTS is more stable.

There shouldn't be any need to backup anything in skype. All you need to know is your login info (username and password). The other stuff should be kept with your skype online account. But otherwise just make a backup of your /home/UserName folder, as that is where all your personal data is kept. For the skype stuff there is probably a .skype folder within the above folder.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 300 total points
ID: 39756410
I agree with rindi, no backup needed for Skype since all your contacts are stored in the cloud @ Microsoft.

I'd recommend a clean install of Ubuntu. For the user data (docs, pictures and music) you could use Ubuntu One cloud. Or just copy the entire /home folder to an external hard drive. Remember to include hidden folders in the backup.

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:practitioner
ID: 39756916
Thanks Rindi,

I was on 12.04 LTS for a very long period and only last week upgraded it to 13.10 temporarily as the 14.04 is on it's way and by April 2014 it will be available, so I thought why not enjoy 13.x :-)

The other reason I moved to 13.x that 12.04 does not recognize my WD Passport 1 TB external HDD and 13.x does, I needed it badly very frequently these days.

I've taken backup of everything but wasn't sure about Skype, good to know it's on MS Cloud.

@Tobias, thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:practitioner
ID: 39756917
Thanks, I'll go with clean install as suggested to avoid further issues.
0