Solved

Server 2008 R2 VPN

Posted on 2014-01-04
12
372 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
I have a 2008 R2 server with Routing and Remote Access setup. I also installed WINS. I can successfully connect VPN users. I added the WINS server in the VPN client side (Windows 7) software. I can browse \\servername and it shows the shared folders, just not all the subfolders under them. If I do \\serverIP or \\FQDN that shows all folders and subfolders.

Can someone point out what I am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:JasonDuncanworks
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 39757313
The remote computer that connects over VPN needs to have the domain name appended to the  entry for the VPN network.

Please add it to the network settings of the VPN connection.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Gates,
ID: 39757557
When at a command prompt does pinging the servername render the correct ip?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Gates,
ID: 39757558
On the client you are attempting to connect with (sorry, should have stated that).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JasonDuncanworks
ID: 39757688
Thanks for your replies!

Nappy_d - I looked through the network settings on the VPN client and did not see where to append the domain name.

dimante - From the client machine I can ping the server by name and IP. This all resolves properly.


The clients are Windows 7 fully patched, the Server is 2008 R2 fresh install fully patched.

On my Windows 8 machine that is not joined to the domain and with adding anything to the VPN client I can see all subfolders from \\servername
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Gates,
ID: 39757712
This may sound odd but here goes.  It seems then you have a permissions issue...  Are you signed in as the same user on both machines? (The win 7 and win 8 boxes)?

\\<ip address>  \\computername are the same thing.  

What are the server logs showing?  Take a look and see if anything is listed regarding access errors.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 39757737
Do this on your VPN connection for the DNS settings.  Once you have completed these settings, restart your VPN and ping the server name.  It should then respond with the fqdn:

Right click on the Properties of your VPN Connection
Step1
Go to the Networking tab
Click on IPV4
Click on Properties
Step2
Add the DNS server on the remote VPN site
Click on advanced
step3
Click on the DNS tab
Click on append these DNS suffixes
Add your DNS suffixes i.e. myCompanyDomain.com
step4
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JasonDuncanworks
ID: 39760902
Thanks for everyone's replies. I tried the above suggestions and still have the same issue. I will keep trying and testing through the week.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 39760949
can you ping the server over vpn using only the netbios name and get a response?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JasonDuncanworks
ID: 39761012
Yes I can ping the server name over vpn and get a response.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 39761127
And is that server response before or after the setting changes I suggested above?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JasonDuncanworks
ID: 39766595
It responds with and without those settings.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
John Gates, earned 500 total points
ID: 39766853
Try this:
On the server, in the Routing and Remote Access "Properties" window, "IPv4" tab, "Enable broadcast name resolution" is checked.
On the laptop, in the VPN connection settings, IPv4, Advanced, on the WINS tab, NetBIOS is explicitly set to enabled.

-D-
0