Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Rebooting of a PC via a Citrix Session running RDP

Posted on 2014-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
3,404 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
I am doing some work at a client's site remotely.

I have a citrix client loaded on my PC, I login to their 'desktop'. I double click on RDP icon. I get a login screen for a PC running Windows XP Pro. Once I get in, I run some reports for the client.

My problem is, when I login to the Windows XP Pro successfully, I am greeted with a blue background [ not a BSOD ]. No icons, no start button. I have disconnected and reconnected several times.

Is there any way to remote boot the Windows XP Pro PC?

There is no one at the client site to assist.
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 668 total points
ID: 39756427
Does the remote XP bring you the task manager if you press the keys below at the same time?

     CTRL+ALT+END

If yes, you can run a new task in task managet to reboot the remote XP.

     shutdown -r
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 39756722
Thank you for the response.

No CTRL+ALT+END does not bring up anything. Neither does right or left clicking on the screen, nor the window bar at the top that says the name of the PC and Remote Desktop Connection.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BlueCompute
BlueCompute earned 664 total points
ID: 39763603
You should be able to run
query session /server:[XP-PC]

Open in new window

from the command prompt on the computer you're RDPing from to get output like:
 SESSIONNAME       USERNAME                 ID  STATE   TYPE        DEVICE 
 services                                    0  Disc                        
 console                                     1  Conn                        
                   networkadmin              2  Disc                        
 rdp-tcp                                 65536  Listen         

Open in new window

Then run
reset session 2

Open in new window

where x is the session of your username.  That should hopefully close the stuck session and you'll be able to RDP in.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 668 total points
ID: 39765107
If you can ping to that remote system and you have similar password as that remote XP machine, you can try the shutdown command to reboot it.

shutdown -r -f -m \\ComputerName would be your command to reboot the remote PC
0