Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare, changing disk sizes

Posted on 2014-01-04
5
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I am doing some testing with VMWare and am curious.  someone told me if I want to reduce the size of disk space a virtual server is using, I can just reduce it in VSphere and then reboot the virtual session.

Is this true?
0
Comment
Question by:creativenetworks
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39756412
You can reduce the size of a HDD (http://www.vmwarearena.com/2013/03/shrink-virtual-machine-vmdk.html) but I would recommend to start small and then increase the size of the HDD. It's easier to start small and then go big.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39756422
False.

You can extend a virtual disk, but there is no quick option to shrink a virtual disk.

Shrinking a virtual disk, requires two processes:-

1. Decrease the size of the VMDK (virtual machine disk) in VMware vSphere - this is not possible.

2. Decrease the size of the OS partiton, in the OS, using third party partition management software, or OS functions.

The recommend and supported method is to use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone and create a V2V, this will allow you to change the disk size, increase or decrease , and also the OS partition at the same time.

I've written many articles here

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

I've written many more 40 plus, VMware Articles here

Including a new VMware Article Series, Part 1 - Part 12, which might help you and your clients!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 39756482
Very clear!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39756488
The easiest way that works is to back-up your VM (while the OS is running).
Use Acronis Workstation OS simply Microsoft Home Server.
Now you can create a new VM with the drive size you want... Boot your VM to the recovery software and restore.
Obviously the newly created smaller drive can not be smaller than the original drives data.
Boot the VM and you are finished.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39756551
Thanks for your comments.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Ransomware is a malware that is again in the list of security  concerns. Not only for companies, but also for Government security and  even at personal use. IT departments should be aware and have the right  knowledge to how to fight it.
This article outlines the struggles that Macs encounter in Windows-dominated workplace environments – and what Mac users can do to improve their network connectivity and remain productive.
Teach the user how to configure vSphere clusters to support the VMware FT feature Open vSphere Web Client: Verify vSphere HA is enabled: Verify netowrking for vMotion and FT Logging is in place or create it: Turn On FT for a virtual machine: Verify …
Teach the user how to join ESXi hosts to Active Directory domains Open vSphere Client: Join ESXi host to AD domain: Verify ESXi computer account in AD: Configure permissions for domain user in ESXi: Test domain user login to ESXi host:

886 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question