Solved

Bios update failure HP Pavilion

Posted on 2014-01-04
7
788 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
Hello:

I have an HP Pavilion DV6, running Win7. I updated the bios. I now get a message on startup that says my fan isn't working properly. The machine overheats and shuts down.

I tried the HP bios restore. That didn't work. The resulting bios was the new one, not the original. I then installed the old bios from an HP download. My fan is still malfunctioning.

I encountered the following advice:
http://dustinbarbour.com/blog/2011/12/30/bios-recovery-for-hp-pavilion-dv6-laptops/

Do you concur? Is there and easier fix?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gliese581
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 167 total points
ID: 39756483
Hi

I have experienced this kind of issue before with my client. It happened to be that the fan cable was not connecting properly.

Have the Laptop open and ensure that the fan connector is properly connected.

Regards
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39756631
It is not likely a BIOS problem, and if the fan is connected properly (per the above post), then the fan is likely defective or the circuitry running it has a hardware problem.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:gliese581
ID: 39756748
Thank you, but what do I do with the fact that the fan was working before and until the bios was updated?

The very next boot after the bios update produced HP fan error 90B. If unrelated to the bios update, the coincidence of the timing of the fan failure is uncanny.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 167 total points
ID: 39756761
Well, you said you update the BIOS and the fan quit. Then you said you installed the old BIOS and the fan remained not working. So (a) in my own experience, I have not seen BIOS make a fan quit - I have seen BIOS make a fan behave and (b) you have tried 2 different BIOS and the fan remains not working.

1. Yes, it could be a coincidence.
2. Check the BIOS settings to do with power, CPU and fan (if any setting exists).

I have not seen a BIOS update allow the CPU to overheat.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 39757073
may i ask why you updated the bios in the first place?
that can point to your problem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gliese581
ID: 39757446
I see your point...

I updated the bios because the fan appeared to run continuously. It worked, but not optimally.

I thought the problem was not the fan, but that I was continuously backing up offsite, in addition to running simultaneous multimedia apps. But, it may have been the fan all along.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39757453
@gliese581 - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0